Monday, October 17, 2011

Updatesss

Hey! It's been a lonnnnngg time since I've updated my blog I feel like. I used to be an avid Blogger, but since I'm on my computer ALL day at work...well, I just don't feel like it sometimes.

But here's the updates on my life! I currently am living in Logan, Utah and I really like it! I really like my job and I've got great roommates!

One of the biggest benefits of living in Logan, is that I'm so close to my family. Lately I feel the real need to be around my family. I just love them sooo much! And I'm super grateful to have them so close!

The gospel is another large blessing in my life. After Conference at the beginning of the month, to my family 100 day Book of Mormon Challenge -- I feel like the gospel has been in my life a lot more lately than ever. I feel the strong need to become my best self and that's great! I also have been SUPER blessed with an awesome ward up here! I've never really fell in love with a ward, but I really am! It's great!

Another thing I have come to the realization of lately, is getting over something/someone. For a long time I've relied on certain people that I always go back to...or whatever. But I'm done with that. I've decided that I'm going to be who I want to be. So yeah! hah.

I'm where I'm supposed to be! Although some days suck, and well, I don't want to be here, but that's life. I'm super grateful for all the opportunities that I've been currently placed in! I have been given so many different options in my life, and many of them I wouldn't have if it weren't for the Lord having me put in where I'm supposed to be.

I'm sorry that lately a lot of my entries turn churchy haha. but yeah.

Another thing on my mind lately is love. I think how odd it is that everything around us has to do with love or lust, and even at a young age, that's what we're doing everything for - is love. Everyone is constantly trying to get the approval of others. Everyone wants to have friends. Everyone needs that love and guidance in their lives. It's really weird. I think about myself, and of course there are things that happen in my life that have nothing to do with love, but at the same time, there is a lot of things that I have done for love...that well, is almost sometimes stupid. haha.

I'm sorry this blog entry is soooo lame. lol. I don't really have anything super exciting to report.

Favorite things in my life currently:

FALL! is my favorite season. I love everything about it!





Pinterest! hah. yesss. i do love it.



Well there ya have it!